Our Community

Faculty & Staff

2018-19 Faculty and Staff
 
  Admissions 202
  Academic Center 228
  Extended Day 260
  Alumni Relations 208
     
Administration Position Ext.
Dr. Bert Bright Headmaster 207
Hugh Pollock Assistant Headmaster/Alumni Relations 208
Steve Bryant Director of Operations 209
  _____________________________  
Laura McPhaul Administrative Assistant to the Headmaster 206
Carolyn Allen Admissions Director 202
Candi Beaman Technology Director 241
Matt Beaman Athletic Director 263
Amy Davis Librarian 212
Malia McCoy Finance Director 205
LuAnn Fletcher Office Manager/Bus Coordinator 201
Anne Fields Health Services/Finance Assistant 294
Judy Grant Cafeteria Manager 267
Kelly Johnson Assistant Athletic Director 269
Crystal Lewis MS Advisor 256
Leslie Lewis Community Service Coordinator 268
Mitzi Moye College Advisor 239
Liz Robinson Housekeeping Supervisor 290
Kristin White US Guidance Counselor and Registrar 210
Crystal Wooten Academic Center/Extended Day Director 228/260
 
For a full listing of Faculty and Staff, please see our Faculty & Staff page

 

Board of Trustees

2018 APA Board Members
 
Executive   
Committee
President
Mr. Marty Measamer
Vice President Mr. Stuart Lindley
Secretary Mr. Hardy Creech
Assistant Secretary Mrs. Jan Mizelle
Treasurer Mr. Trey Foy
Assistant Treasurer Mr. Trent Mooring
At-Large
Mr. Brent Lee
At-Large
Mr. William Wilder
At-Large
Mrs. Amy Remington
Past President Mr. Stephen Hill
Past President
Mrs. Wendy Murphy
Past President Mr. Dee Warner
   
 Trustees  
Dr. Scott Avery Mr. Marty Measamer
Mrs. Ellen Chance Mr. Landon Minges
Mrs. Jody Cheek Mrs. Jan Mizelle
Mr. Rus Clark Mr. Trent Mooring
Mr. John Paul Corey Mrs. Marti Mostellear
Mr. Hardy Creech Mrs. Wendy Murphy
Dr. Kent Denton Mr. Tom O'Brien
Mr. David Edwards Mrs. Lillian Parrott
Mr. Loren Edwards Ms. Jeanette Parrott
Mrs. Leigh Fanning Mr. Greg Peacock
Mrs. Lynn Ferebee Mr. Ely Perry
Mr. Trey Foy Mrs. Barbara Rawl
Dr. John Herlong Mrs. Amy Remington
Mr. Stephen Hill Mrs. Ashley Ricci
Mr. Lee Hodge Mrs. Vonda Robinson
Mrs. Kim LaFeveres Mr. Ward Sylvester
Mr. Brent Lee Mr. Dee Warner
Mr. Stuart Lindley Mr. William Wilder
   

 

Magnolia Circle

 
The Magnolia Circle recognizes individuals who as supporters and friends of the Academy promote the importance of philanthropy and strong leadership, as faculty demonstrate dedication, innovation, and a passion for teaching, and as alumni possess strong character and distinguished professional success. The Magnolia Circle honorees represent an esteemed community of men and women whose loyalty and commitment to excellence have contributed to making Parrott Academy an exceptional independent school.
 
The Magnolia Circle 2015 Honorees

Ellen Chance
Loren Edwards
Emily Exum
Stephen Hill
A.L. Hobgood, III
Gray Johnsey
John and Stella Mewborne
Marion and Lillian Parrott
Barbara S. Perry
Sandra Sasser
Ike Southerland
Ray Wooten and Marjorie Wooten Barfield